Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

Latest News

NOTICE OF AGM – MONDAY 13th MARCH 2023 – 7.30PM

Our AGM will take place at St Michaels and all Angels Church Hall, only fully paid up members may attend.

Your chance to hear from your Committee, and ask questions.

This will be followed by a Celebration of any of our members who entered Crufts and any whose dog’s were placed at Crufts 2023.

There will be dog-related games, plus some refreshments and lots of post-Crufts Chat.

We look forward to seeing you  –  please book your place for the evening as usual – there is no charge for attendance on this occasion.

 

MATCH NIGHT RESULTS – MONDAY 7TH NOVEMBER 2022

HERE ARE THE RESULTS OF LAST NIGHT’S MATCH WITH OUR LOVELY JUDGE MARIA WILLIAMS
Thank you very much Maria for judging our match
Thanks also to Bridget Meads for the lovely photographs
And to all who helped on the night.
BEST IN MATCH:   LIZ STUCKEY’S POINTER (BERTHA)    4 points
RESERVE BEST IN MATCH:   CHRIS & WENDY BISHOP’S CESKY TERRIER (BILLY)   2 points
BEST PUPPY IN MATCH:   TRACY ROBINSON’S WHIPPET (TEEGAN)  2 points
BEST ADULT HANDLER:  LAURA PIPER 4 points
BEST JUNIOR HANDLER:  POPPI SCREEN 4 points
Puppy:
1st Teegan (Tracy Robinson‘s Whippet).                                                       4 points
2nd Jack (Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier)                                                            2 points
3rd River (Carolyn Wood‘s Weimerana)                                                        1 point
4th Princess (Janine Naunton‘s Welsh Springer Spaniel)
5th Mickey (Debbie Creasey‘s Brittany) & Ted (Pam’s Miniature Schnauzer).
Yearling:
1st Billy (Chris & Wendy Bishop‘s Cesky Terrier)                                       4 points
2nd Ego (Yasmin Dawn Jones‘ Standard Poodle)                                      2 points
3rd Dodger (Natalie Granger‘s Welsh Springer Spaniel)                          1 point
Junior Handling:
1st Poppi Screen (aged 14) with a Welsh Springer Spaniel                       4 points
2nd Caitlin Quinn Michelle Quinn (aged 10) with a Bull Terrier             2 points
3rd Sid Natalie Granger (aged 😎 with a Welsh Springer Spaniel.           1 point
Adult Handling:
1st Laura Piper with a Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund                         4 points
2nd Alan Tubb with a Welsh Springer Spaniel                                            2 points
3rd Jo Hughes with a Border Terrier                                                             1 point
4th Michelle Quinn with a Bull Terrier
5th Anna Fisher with a Standard Poodle.
Veteran:
1st Tracy Robinson‘s Whippet (Disney)                                                        4 points
2nd Alan & Sue Tubb’s Welsh Springer Spaniel (Morgan)                        2 points
3rd Bridget Meads‘ Whippet (Dazee)                                                             1 point
Open:
1st Liz Stuckey‘s Pointer (Bertha)                                                                   4 points
2nd Janine Naunton‘s Affenpinscer (Winnie)                                              2 points
3rd Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier (Annie)                                                          1 point
4th Laura Piper‘s Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund (William)
5th Janine Naunton‘s Welsh Springer Spaniel (Storm) handled by Poppi Screen.
Well done everyone and dont forget 1st – 3rd places win points towards Dog of the Year.
We have one more match this year which is on Monday 5th December 2022 and the Christmas Party and Dog of the Year Presentations take place the following week (Monday 12th December 2022).

Match Night – 5th September 2022 – Judge: Barry Rimell

Sadly I did not attend but I hear from all concerned (including our Judge Barry Rimell) that it was a lovely evening, with some smashing dogs.   We are most grateful to Barry for giving everyone such a good evening.   We look forward to welcoming you back Barry.

Here are the Results:

Puppy:                1st Caper, the Hungarian Vizsla,  owned and handled by Katy Hodgson-Ball

2nd Teegan, the Whippet, owned and handled by Tracy Robinson

3rd Autumn, the Golden Retriever, owned and handled by Shirl Essery

4th River, the Weimaraner, owned and handled by Carolyn Wood

5th Ichi, the Japanese Akita, owned by Hassan Aktas & Ingrida Daug, handled by Hassan

Yearling:              1st Edward the Miniature poodle, owned and handled by Marion Kong

2nd Kenny the Dandie Dinmont, owned and handled by Tracey Kenyon

3rd Eska the Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, owned and handled by Stuart Laws

Junior Handling:  Joint 1st Lois with Olly the Whippet & Luke with Bronte the Pointer

Adult Handling:   1stKate Popple with Olly the Whippet

2nd Laura Piper with William the Mini Wire Dachshund

3rd Liz Stuckley with Bertha the Pointer

4th Jo Hughes with Jack the Border Terrier

5th Pam Erdman with Teddy the Miniature Schnauzer

Veteran:                 No Entries

Open:                     1st Bertha the Pointer, owned and handled by Liz Stuckley

2nd Olly the Whippet, owned by Bridget Meads and handled by Kate Popple

3rd William the Mini Wire Dachshund, owned and handled by Laura Piper

Best in Match:     Bertha  the Pointer with Liz Stuckley

Res Best in Match and Best Puppy in Match:    Caper the Hungarian Vizsla with Katy Hodgson-Ball

Best Adult Handler:   Kate Popple with Olly the Whippet.

Well done to all.

 

OUR LOVELY NEW HALL AND NEW MATS

We are really enjoying using our lovely new hall and we have now bought some more mats to add to those we already had.

We are also very fortunate that the hall has an outside, grassed area, which we can use to practice on too.

 

 

 

 

MATCH NIGHT – MONDAY 4th APRIL 2022

We were very lucky to have Debbie Reed as our match judge this month.  Despite Covid keeping some members at home, we had a smashing evening.  Thank you Debbie and we really hope you will come and judge for us again some time.

 

Puppy:

1st Marion’s Miniature Poodle (Edward)

2nd Ingrida’s Japanese Akita (Kitsune)

Yearling:

1st  Tracy’s Dandie Dinmont Terrier (Kenny)

2nd Janine’s Welsh Springer Spaniel (Breeze)

3rd Elaine’s Miniature Poodle (Birdie)

4th Claire’s Xoloitzcuintle (Nugget)

Handling:

1st Laura

2nd Jenny

3rd Carolyn

Reserve Kate

VHC Pauline

Open:

1st Pauline’s Wirehaired Dachshund (Freddie)

2nd Jenny’s Rhodesian Ridgeback (Flossie)

3rd Laura’s Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund (William)

Reserve:  Kate handling Whippet (Gigi)

VHC Janine’s Welsh Springer Spaniel (Storm).

  Best in Match:   Kenny (Dandie Dinmont Terrier)     

 

Best Puppy in Match:   Edward (Miniature Poodle)                       Reserve Best in Match:  Freddie (Wirehaired Dachshund)  

MATCH NIGHT – WE WILL BE HOLDING OUR FIRST MATCH SINCE COVID ON MON 7TH MARCH 2022

Our first Match will be held on Monday 7th March.  Our judge is Maria Williams.

Please pay your entry fee (£3 per dog), in the usual way (via BACs).

When you arrive, you will need to book in with Elaine and according to the age of your dog, you will be able then, to enter the appropriate class for your dog.

This is a good opportunity to practice in a “show-like” situation.

Please bring some money to buy raffle tickets (£1 per strip) and a small prize for the raffle is always appreciated.

Coffee, tea and biscuits will be available to make for yourselves in the kitchen.

A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU ALL

The Officers and Committee wish all our members and their dogs and families, a very Merry Christmas

& a Happy, Healthy & Successful New Year.

We look forward to welcoming you to our New Hall (St Michael’s & All Angels Church Hall, Southwick)

From 7.15 onwards on Monday 1oth January 2022.

Shoreham Ringcraft Festive Fun

We had a lovely evening on our last session of the year, and our last session at Sompting Village Hall.

Thanks to everyone Involved – Especially to Gayle Cavie for these lovely photos

 

 

 

 

 

SHOREHAM RINGCRAFT FESTIVE FUN – TUESDAY DECEMBER 14th 2021

YOU MUST HAVE BOOKED, TO ATTEND THIS EVENT

PLEASE BRING A LITTLE CASH WITH YOU TO BUY RAFFLE TICKETS

ATTENTION ALL MEMBERS – SHOREHAM RINGCRAFT AGM – 7.30PM TUES 20TH APRIL 2021 VIA ZOOM

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

THE SHOREHAM RINGCRAFT CLUB COMMITTEE WILL HOLD THE CLUBS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AT 7.30pm ON TUESDAY 20TH APRIL 2021  –  VIA ZOOM MEETING.

THIS MEETING IS FOR MEMBERS ONLY.

IF YOU ARE A MEMBER AND YOU ARE ABLE TO USE FACEBOOK,  ALL THE DETAILS WILL BE POSTED THERE.

THOSE WHO DO NOT USE FACEBOOK SHOULD HAVE ALREADY RECEIVED AN EMAIL ABOUT THIS.  IF YOU ARE A MEMBER, AND YOU HAVE NOT HEARD FROM THE SECRETARY ABOUT THIS, PLEASE CONTACT THE SECRETARY FOR MORE DETAILS.

IF YOU ARE A MEMBER AND HAVE NEVER USED ZOOM, PLEASE CONTACT THE SECRETARY FOR HELP – A TRIAL SESSION WILL BE HELD AT TUESDAY 13TH APRIL 2021.