Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

Show Results

RESULTS OF MATCH NIGHT JANUARY 28th 2020 – JUDGE: KERRIE GODDEN

We had a really lovely match night and a great turnout this evening.   Great to see old friends and new.

Thanks everyone for your support for the club.

Thanks also to those who helped set up and put away, their help is invaluable.

Grateful thanks to Kerrie Godden (our Judge for the evening)

Here are the results:

BEST IN MATCH – PETER SEAMARKS & HIROFUMI NEMOTE,  AFGHAN HOUND, ARK  (4 points)

RESERVE BEST IN MATCH – PAULINE LANGRIDGE, WIRE DACHSHUND, FREDDIE  (2 points)

BEST PUPPY IN MATCH – RIA’S ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL, WHISPER  (4 points)

PUPPY:

1st Whisper, English Springer Spaniel owned by Ria  (4 points)

2nd Joey, Welsh Terrier, owned by Megan Macwana  (2 points)

3rd Storm, Welsh Springer Spaniel, owned by Janine Naunton  (1 point)

4th Ozzy, Jack Russell Terrier, owned by Karen & Rob Sandells

5th Rose, Welsh Springer Spaniel, owned by Sharon Dormer

YEARLING:

1st Freddie, Wirehaired Dachshund, owned by Pauline Langridge (4 points)

2nd Tassie, Schipperke, owned by Andy & Lesley Cheatham (2 points)

3rd Rainbow, Affenpinscher, owned by Janine Naunton (handled by Tracy Robinson) (1 point)

4th Oscar, Border Terrier, owned by Claire Burgess

5th Enzo, Jack Russell Terrier, owned by Karen & Rob Sandells.

OPEN:

1st Ark, Afghan Hound, owned by Peter Seamarks & Hirofumi Nemote  (4 points)

2nd Olly, Whippet, owned by Bridget Meads (Handled by Laura Piper)  (2 points)

3rd Lyra, Wiemerana, owned by Carolyn Woods  (1 point)

4th  Gigi, Whippet, owned by Bridget Meads (Handled by Kate Popple)

ADULT HANDLING:

1st  Bridget Meads  (4 points)

2nd Kate Popple (2 points)

3rd Claire Burgess (1 point)

4th Tracy Robinson

 

DONT FORGET TO SEND ME YOUR SHOW RESULTS WHICH CAN BE PUBLISHED ON THIS PAGE

Windsor Championship Show June 2019

Under Breed Specialist Mrs D Rodaway,  Pipparel The Look of Luv (Miniature Poodle) was awarded his 3rd and Crowning CC.

Champion Pipparel The Look of Luv

 

 

Results of Match Night 29th October 2019

We had a lovely match on Tuesday 29th October    Many thanks to Maria Williams for judging for us.

Best in Match was Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Dazee).  (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match was Lesley & Andy Cheatham’s Schipperke (Tassie).  (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match went to Karen & Robin Sandells’ Jack Russell Terrier ( Ozzie).  (4 points)

Adult Handling was won by Megan.  (4 points)

Here are the full results:

Puppy 1st Karen & Rob’s JRT Ozzie 4 pts

2nd Kitty, Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier 2 pts

3rd Jess, Paul Olliver’s Shih Tzu 1 pt

Yearling 1st Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Schipperke Tassie 4pts

3rd Claire & Ben’s Border Terrier Oscar. 1 pt

Open 1st Bridget Meads’ Whippet Dazee 4 pts

2nd Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier Bullet 2 points

3rd William Laura Piper’s Min Wire Dachshund 1 pt

4th Carolyn Wood’s Weimerana Lyra

5th Karen & Rob’s Boston Terrier Bree

Adult Handling class.

1st Megan 4 pts

2nd Claire Claire CJ Burgess 2pts

3rd Jo Hughes 1pt

 

Match Results – Tuesday 24th September 2019 – Judge: Gael Stenton

Many thanks to Gael Stenton for a good match night.  We always appreciate it when people are willing to give up their evening to judge for our Club.   Well done everyone.

Best in Match Lyra Weimaraner –  Carolyn Wood (4 points)
Reserve Best in Match and Best Puppy Enzo JRT – Karen Sandells (2 points for RBIM & 4 points for BP)

Results – Puppy
1st Enzo JRT. Karen Sandells    4 points
2nd Finn ESS. Judy Whitworth  2 points
3rd Jess Shih Tzu. Paul Oliver    1 point
4th Meadow Field Spaniel. Sue Bird

Open

1st Lyra Weimaraner. Carolyn Wood  4 points
2nd Bullet Border Terrier. Jo Hughes  2 points
3rd Bree Boston Terrier. Robin Sandells  1 point
4th Douglas Wire Dachshund Daisy-Ellen Langridge
5th Dazee Whippet. Bridget Meads
6th Gigi Whippet. Bridget Meads / Handled by Kate Popple

Adult Handling

1st Kate Popple  4 points
2nd Jo Hughes   2 points
3rd Carolyn Woods  1 point

MATCH RESULTS – 30th JULY 2019 – JUDGE: MITZI MORRISON (LEWISISLE)

We are very grateful to Mitzi Morrison for stepping in at the Eleventh Hour to judge our July match.

Our appointed judge (Gael Stenton) was sadly taken ill and was not able to come.  (However, I’m pleased to say that she has now agreed to judge our September Match).   Unfortunately, I was also ill and missed the July match, which I hear was a good night.  Thank you so much to Treasurer (Pauline Langridge) who pulled out all the stops to find a judge and make things run smoothly on the night.

Best in Match –  Janine Naunton’s Affenpinscher (Bow) Shine of Rainbows 4 points

R. Best in Match – Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony) 2 points

Best Puppy in Match – Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Schipperke (Tassie) Schipdale a Kind of Magic  4 points

Puppy:

1st Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Schipperke (Tassie) Schipdale a Kind of Magic   4 points

2nd David Currie’s Wirehaired Dachshund (Agnes)  2 points

3rd Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier (Kitty)  1 point

Yearling:

1st Janine Naunton’s Affenpinscher (Bow) Shine of Rainbows  4 points

2nd David Currie’s Wirehaired Dachshund (Agnes)  2 points

3rd Hannah Bond’s English Setter (Louis) 1 point

4th Claire & Ben Burgess’ Border Terrier (Oscar)

5th Carolyn Woods’ Weimarana (Lyra)

Open:

1st Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony  (4 points)

2nd Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Dazee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (2 points)

3rd Karen Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy) 1 point

4th Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Ollie)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Night 25th June 2019 – Judge Wendy Mitchell

Here are the Results of our Match of 25th June.

We would like to thank our Judge: Wendy Mitchell and of course our stallwart members and Exhibitors, plus a couple of new members who did very well.

Best in Match: Pauline Langridge’s Wire Dachshund Freddie (Calicoe Thank God Its Friday) 4 points

Reserve Best in Match: Bridget Meads’ Whippet Dazee (Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri) 2 points

Best Puppy in Match: Andy and Lesley Cheatham‘s Schipperke Tassie (Schipdale a Kind of Magic)

Best Adult Handler: Bridget Meads.

Puppy Parade – 1st Finn (English Springer Spaniel) Judy Whitworth.

Puppy – 1st Tazzie (Schipperke) Schipdale a Kind of Magic, Andy & Lesley Cheatham (4 points)

2nd Una (Bull Terrier) KC name unknown Anthony McGill (2 points)

3rd Kitty (Border Terrier) Reedbeck Kittyhawk of Arunmere, Jo Hughes. (1 point)

4th Tanzie (Miniature Bull Terrier) A Mini Rumpus I’m Likkle Ellie, Stephanie White

Yearling – 1st Freddie (Wirehaired Dachshund) Calicoe Thank God its Friday, Pauline Langridge (4 points)

2nd Oscar (Border Terrier) Grizzledale War Cry, Claire Burgess (2 points)

Open – 1st Dazee (Whippet) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri, Bridget Meads (4 points)

2nd Bullet (Border Terrier) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony, Jo Hughes (2 points)

3rd Gigi (Whippet) Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri, Bridget Meads (Handled by Kate Popple)

4th William (Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund) Machusio Micheal Moseley, Laura Piper

Adult Handling:

1st Bridget Meads 4 points

2nd Claire CJ Burgess 2 points

3rd Judy Judi Whitworth 1 point

Well done everyone.

MATCH RESULTS – 21st MAY 2019 – JANET FERRIS

Another lovely match night with Judge, Janet Ferris (Ferrimere) officiating.

Thank you Janet, for giving up your evening on our behalf.

The results are:

BEST IN MATCH – PAULINE LANGRIDGE’S WIRE HAIRED DACHSHUND – CALICOE THANK GOD ITS FRIDAY 4 points

RESERVE BEST IN MATCH – KAREN & ROBIN SANDELLS’ BOSTON TERRIER JABRIANA DES GARDIENS DU BOIS CLERBAULT AVEC SHAWMUT (IMP FRA)  2 points

BEST PUPPY – ANDY & LESLEY CHEATHAM’S SCHIPPERKE SCHIPDALE A KIND OF MAGIC  4 points

PUPPY:

1st  Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Schipperke Schipdale a Kind of Magic (Tazzie)  4 points

2nd Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier  Reedbeck Kittyhawk of Arunmere (Kitty)  2 points

3rd David Currie’s Bulldog (Sampson) 1 point

4th David Currie’s Bulldog (Briar) Handled by Charlie Flores

5th Stephanie White’s Miniature Bull Terrier  A Mini Rumpus I’m Likkle Ellie (Tanzee)

YEARLING:

1st Pauline Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund Calicoe Thank God Its Friday (Freddie) 4 points

2nd Claire Burgess’ Border Terrier Grizzledale War Cry (Oscar) 2 points

3rd Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier Grizzledale King of War (Elvis) 1 point

4th Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier Grizzledale War of the Roses (Rosie) Handled by Jess Carter

OPEN:

1st Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut (Imp Fra) 4 points Handled by Robin Sandells

2nd Jo Hughes Border Terrier Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony 2 points

3rd Bridget Meads’ Whippet Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri 1 point

4th Bridget Meads’ Whippet Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri (Handled by Kate Popple)

5th Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier Onthill La Roc at Grizzledale

JUNIOR HANDLER:     JESS CARTER   (4 points)

ADULT HANDLER:

1st KATE POPPLE (4 points)

2nd CLAIRE BURGESS ( 2 points)

3rd LAURA PIPER (1 point)

 

 

 

Match Results – Tues 30th April 2019 – Judge Steve Pick (Llon)

Grateful thanks to Steve Pick for giving up his evening to judge our match.  We had a really good night.

Best in Match was Pauline Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Freddie) Calicoe Thank God Its Friday  (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match was Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Dazee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match was Lesley & Andy Cheatham’s Schipperke (Tassie) Schipdale a Kind of Magic (4 points)

Class Results:

Puppy:

1st  Cheatham’s Schipdale a Kind of Magic, Schipperke (Tassie)  (4 points)

2nd Medhurst’s Grizzledale War of the Roses, Border Terrier (Rosie) (2 points)

3rd Medhurst’s Grizzledale King of War, Border Terrier (Elvis) (1 point)

4th Burgess’ Grizzledale War Cry, Border Terrier (Oscar)

5th Mardle’s Bonnie, Portuguese Water Dog

Yearling:

1st Langridge’s Calicoe Thank God Its Friday, Wire Haired Dachshund (Freddie) 4 points

2nd Sandells’ Shawmut I am Abe Lincoln, Boston Terrier (Lincoln) (2 points)

3rd Schemmel’s Hanny, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 1 point

Open:

1st Meads’ Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri, Whippet (Dazee) (4 points)

2nd Schemmel’s Arthur, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (2 points)

3rd Mardle’s Audhelm Bizzie Lizzie, Portuguese Water Dog (Bizzy) (1 point)

4th Meads’ Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri, Whippet (Gigi)

5th Hughes’ Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony, Border Terrier (Bullet)

Junior Handling:

1st Jess Carter (4 points)

Adult Handling:

1st Kate Popple (4 points)

2nd Claire Burgess (2 points)

Northern Borzoi Association Championship Show – April 2019

Fabulous News from Barry & Lesley Rimell

“We had a great day at the Northern Borzoi Association’s Champ Show at Clay Cross yesterday.
Czarina (D.Vesna at B.) won her PGB class and then won the BCC, her first, and then went BIS under breed specialist judge Mrs Joy Mahoney.
It was a lovely day all round as everyone makes you feel so welcome, especially the Committee.”

Congratulations to Barry, Lesley and Czarina from all at Shoreham Ringcraft

Here are some photos taken on the day

Bitch CC winner (Czarina), RBCC winner and the BPB winner

 

Czarina BIS pictured with RBIS winner