Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

Show Results

Results of Match Night – Tuesday 27th June 2017 – Judge : Brian Ballan

We had a really good evening, for which we thank Brian Ballan very much.

Best in Match – Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match  –  Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match – Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy) Boston Kaibos Daisy Sunshine Over Shawmut (4 points)

Here are the class results:

Puppy –

1st Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy) Boston Kaibos Daisy Sunshine Over Shawmut (4 points)

2nd Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Bracken) Lewisisle Highland Bracken (2 points)

3rd Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) Princess Blue Sweetie (1 point)

4th Mitchell’s Coton Du Tulear Kintana

5th Mardle’s Portugese Water Dog (Bizzie Lizzy) Auldhelm Bizzie Lizzy

Yearling –

1st Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony (4 points)

2nd Meads’ Whippet  (Gigi) Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri (2 points)

3rd Rimmel’s Borzoi (Czarina) KC NAME TO FOLLOW  (1 point)

4th Harrison’s French Bulldog (Boris) Bespoke Bully Go Goliath

5th Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Macy) Shawmut Macy’s Day Parade

Open –

1st Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (4 points)

2nd Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Bree) Jabrianna Des Gardiens Dubois Clerbault Avec Shawmut (2 points)

3rd Melvin’s Papillon (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshine Story (1 point)

4th Seamarks’ Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights

Adult Handling

1st Peter Seamarks (4 points)

2nd Mary Melvin (2 points)

3rd Robin Sandells (1 point)

4th Kate Popple

5th Jo Hughes

Well done to everyone who took part and once again, thank you very much to our Judge – Brian Ballan.

 

 

 

 

Southern Counties Canine Association Championship Show 2-4th June 2017

Wow! Fantastic Results from our members who have been to Southern Counties this weekend!  Well done everyone.  You’re certainly flying the flag for Shoreham Ringcraft Club.  We do have some super dogs at our club at the moment and some brilliant handlers.  

 

1st Day Hounds & Toys

Peter & Nemo’s Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights was 3rd in a good Graduate Dog class under

Judge:  Mrs Diane Cook.    

 

Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s lovely Wire Dachshund (Dougie) Tendrow Elberta was 3rd in Limit Dog under Judge: Mr Ian J Seath

Lesley & Barry Rimell’s Beautiful Borzoi (Rudy) Borodino Balanchine won his Limit Dog class under Judge: Andre Van Den Broek [NETHERLANDS], then went on to win the Dog Challenge Certificate (his 2nd).

Congratulations Lesley Barry & Rudy.  Hope the 3rd CC is just around the corner

Mary Melvin’s Papillon (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshines Story at Shalandar was Reserve in Post Graduate Dog and (Beau) Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar was 3rd in Veteran Dog or Bitch under Judge:  Mrs G Godwin.

Day 4 Terrier & Utility

Border Terriers Marie Medhurst’s  (Molly) La Senza (ably handled by Jess Carter) was 2nd in Graduate Bitch under Judge:  Kimmo Mustonen [FINLAND].   Marie & Jess also had a good day at a Hunt Terrier Show, where Thistle, who was the youngest in her class, was 1st in Puppy.

Staffordshire Bull Terriers (Esme) Samtan Welsh Potion was 1st in Puppy Bitch under Judge: Mr John Dare

Boston Terriers Robin & Karens Sandell’s (Daisy) Ostonkaibos Daisy Sunshine over Shawmut (Imp Ger) NAF TAF made her Champ Show debut with a 2nd in Puppy Bitch and (Bree) Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut (Imp Fra) was 2nd in Post Graduate Bitch.

Miniature Poodles Elaine & Terry Ward’s (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv stood alone in his Post Graduate Dog Class but showed his socks off for a 1st Place and Reserve Best Dog.  In the Challenge he was only beaten by Melanie Harwood’s Ch. Minarets Best Kept Secret who was Best in Show at this show and you may remember, Res. Best In Show at Crufts.  So Oscar could not have been in better company.  Oscar’s sister (Emmy) Pipparel Just One Boogie also stood alone to win Post Graduate Bitch, but also showed very well.  Sadly no CCs on offer for Miniature Poodles at Southern Counties. Judge:  Mr Richard Gunn.

Standard Poodles (with CC’s on offer) Caroline Still’s (Bill) Alisiane Sweetest Devotion was 3rd in Junior Dog.  Judge: Mr Eric Buchan

Tibetan Terriers

Sue Garner’s (Bruno) Aivlys Yeats was Reserve in Junior Dog

Gina & Brian Chessell’s (Willy) Araki Thrilling Willy at Stylaxian was 3rd in Yearling, while (Lottie) Araki Lotta Yaya at Stylaxian was 3rd in Post Graduate Bitch and (Kandi) Araki Areu Ready for This at Stylaxian ShCM, was 1st in the Good Citizen Dog Scheme Class and VHC in Open Bitch.  Judge: Mr Geoff Horswell.

If I have missed anyone’s Southern Counties Results – please let me know.

So Proud of all of our members – we have a really smashing club with some excellent dogs.  Keep it up everyone.

 

 

 

Bath Canine Society Championship Show May 2017

To everyone who went to Bath and represented Shoreham Ringcraft Club – Well done from us all!

1st Day – Toy Group – Papillon – Judge Mr R Dunlop

  • Mary Melvin’s boys (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshine Story and (Beau) Tricianbi Wish Beaune at Shalandar Sh.CM both attained 2nd places.  Alfie in Post Graduate Dog and Beau in Veteran Dog.   Great results Mary & Boys.

1st Day – Terrier Group – Border Terrier – Judge Mr P Iverson (Sweden)

  • Marie Medhurst’s (Molly) La Senza (brilliantly handled by Jessica Carter) were 1st in Post Graduate Bitch, making her Mum (and us at Shoreham) very proud.  (Pictured below – Molly & Jess)

 

4th Day – Utility Group – Boston Terriers – Judge Mr J J Juslin (Finland)

  • Karen & Robin Sandells’ (Buddy) Marann’s Mister Sandman Above Shawmut took VHC in Limit Dog  while (Bree) Jabrianna des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut took 3rd in a fair sized Post Graduate Bitch Class.   Well done Karen, Rob and the Bostons.

4th Day – Utility Group – Japanese Shiba Inu – Judge Mrs C Barry

  • Paula Butler’s twins, (Solo) Sondagi Beniichi and (Sox) Sondagi Akikazehime were both placed 1st in their respective Post Graduate classes.   Well done to them.

4th Day – Utility Group – Tibetan Terrier – Judge Mr J J Juslin (Finland)

  • Sue Garner’s (Bruno) Aivlys Yeats VHC Junior Dog.    Well done Bruno & Sue
  • Brian & Gina Chessell’s (Willy) Araki Thrilling Willy at Stylaxian 2nd Post Graduate Dog and (Lottie) Araki Lotta Yaya at Stylaxian 2nd in Post Graduate Bitch.   (Kandi) Arki Areu Ready for This Sh.CM 1st Open Bitch. Well done on a good day at the office, the Stylaxians.
  • Jim Hedger & Chris Bournes’ Araki Playing with Fire 2nd Veteran Bitch – Well done Chris & Jim.

 

4th Day – Hound Group – Borzoi – Judge Mrs A M Eardley

  • Well, our stars for this weekend, must be the Rimells with (Rudy) Borodino Balanchine taking 1st Limit Dog, followed by the Reserve Dog CC!!!   Excellent result – Congratulations from all of us!!

4th Day – Hound Group – Dachshund (Wire-Haired) – Judge Mrs A Allen

  • Daisy & Pauline Langridge’s Tendrow Elberta (Douglas) did us all proud with his 1st in Limit Dog and Best of Breed!!  Great result – well done!

If I have missed anyone’s results, please let me know and I will upload them.

Well done to everyone

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF MATCH NIGHT 23rd MAY 2017 – JUDGE GAIL PARSONS

First I would like to thank Gail very much for coming to Judge for us – we do very much appreciate Judges coming and giving up their time to come and give us a good evening.  This was a good night.

Secondly, I am sorry to say that we didn’t have all of the correct paperwork with us last night and some of you didn’t get your prize cards – hopefully we will find them in time for the next match.

Finally, because we didn’t have all the usual match forms, it was difficult to get everyone’s dog’s “Pet” names written down, leave alone their KC Registered names!   So please forgive this and if your dog’s KC name is not there, drop me an email and I will put it on the web in the next week or so.

Best in Match was Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Douglas) Tendrow Elberta  (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match was Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Sybil) Gravetye Just You and Me (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match was Tracy Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) Princess Blue Sweetie  (4 points)

Puppy Walk

1st Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier (Thistle)

2nd Mitzi & Christina Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Betsy)

3rd Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy)

4th Mitzi & Christina Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Bracken)

5th Philip Reynolds’ Border Terrier (Rocket)

Puppy

1st Tracy Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) Princess Blue Sweetie  (4 points)

2nd Alan Fisher’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier (Esme) KC Name to be advised  (2 points)

Yearling

1st Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Sybil) Gravetye Just You and Me  (4 points)

2nd Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Olly) Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri  (2 points)

3rd Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier (Chloe)  KC Name to be advised  (1 point)

4th Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Gigi) Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri

Adult/Open

1st Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Douglas) Tendrow Elberta  (4 points)

2nd Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire  (2 points)

3rd Mary Melvin’s Papillon (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshine Story  (1 point)

4th Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Bree) Jabriana De Gardin Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut

5th Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Buddy) Maranns Mister Sandman Above Shawmut

Junior Handling

1st Jessica Carter (4 points)

Adult Handling

1st Bridget Meads   (4 points)

2nd Robin Sandells  (2 points)

3rd Peter Seamarks  (1 point)

4th Mary Melvin

5th Tracy Robinson

 

Gravesend & Medway Towns Canine Society Open Show – Sunday 21st May 2017

On Sunday at Gravesend and Medway Towns Canine Society Open Show , Esme (Alan Fisher’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier) was awarded 1st Puppy, Best Puppy, Reserve Best of Breed and Puppy Terrier Group 4

Well done Alan and Esme — all that hard work is paying off

 

Wickford, Basildon and District Canine Society Open Show 20th May 2017

News in from Alan Fisher and Esme (Staffordshire Bull Terrier)

A good weekend for Esme and I.  On Saturday at Wickford, Basildon and District Canine Society Open Show under breed specialist Glenn Johnsen she was placed 1st Puppy, Best Puppy In Breed and Best of Breed (17 entries)!

Then went on to win Terrier Group 4 and Puppy Terrier Group 3

Brilliant Result!!  Well done Esme and Alan

 

News also from Peter Seamarks

At The Wickford Basildon Open Show Ark came 1st in Graduate Class – Well done to Ark, Peter and Nemo

RESULTS OF OUR APRIL MATCH – JUDGE – ALLISON SOUTH

Results of our April match. Judge Allison South of Aleski Samoyeds.

1st in puppy and Best Puppy in Match – Butterstone’s Tussilago Rule Britannia – Pug.
2nd – Bizzie Lizzie – Portugese Water Dog
3rd – Garrards Cassie – Cocker Spaniel
4th – Robinsons Jemima – Whippet

1st in Yearling and Reserve Best in Match – Melvin’s Ringlands Sunshine Story At Shalandar – Papillon
2nd – Meads Ringmore Gladius. – Whippet.
3rd – Ragnor – Boxer.
4th – Black Beauty Lady – Cavalier
5th – Rosa – Hungarian Puli

1st in Open and Best in Match – Chessell’s Araki Areu Ready For This At Stylaxian ShCM. – Tibetan Terrier.
2nd – Meads Rockanor Silver Saphire At Jasbri – Whippet.
3rd – Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut – Boston Terrier
th – Maranns Jubilee Lets Party Dragonusa ShCM. – Boston Terrier
5th – Sayadena Northern Lights – Afghan Hound

Junior handler 1st – Jessica Carter

Adult handler 1st – Bridget Meads
2nd – Mary Melvin
3rd – Kate Popple
4th – Robin Sandells
5th – Tracey Robinson

Thank you Allison South for giving up your evening to judge for us and congratulations to all.

Any Show Results for Members – dont forget to send them to Webmaster

Hi everyone – I have been “out of the loop” for a couple of weeks, having been on an adventure in the USA.

I didn’t take my dogs with me and I didn’t bring any new ones back!!

Please send me any show results you would like published on the website.  I can steal some from our Club Facebook Page, but I don’t think everyone has put their’s on there.

I will be back at club (all being well) next Tuesday 16th May.   Look forward to a good catch up with everyone.

Elaine

Tunbridge Wells Open Show May 2017

From Peter Seamarks:

At The Tunbridge Wells Show Ark (Sayadena Northern Lights) won 1st Postgraduate and Best of Breed. Lovely Day And thanks for the support from fellow club members 🐾🐾

Top – Ark at Tunbridge Wells Open Show 2017,  Bottom – Ark’s Rosettes

Tracey Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) was placed VHC at this show  – Well done Tracey and Jemima

Camberley & District Canine Society Open Show – Sunday 16th April 2017

Brian Chessell writes:

On Easter Sunday at Camberley and District Canine Society open show under judge Mrs S Pointon.   Araki Areu Ready For This at Stylaxian gained BOB and G3.  We all had a great bank holiday weekend, meeting up with friendly TT owners and are so very proud of Kandi.