Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

Club Match Results

Well done to all members on their wins at our Club Match nights!

Match Night – Tues 26th September 2017 – Judge Rob Goddard

We had a fantastic turn-out for our match last night.    Many thanks to our Judge for giving up his evening for us.

We have some fabulous dogs at our club and a nice lot of quality pups too!

Best in Match (4 points) Karen Garrard’s Cocker Spaniel, Cassie (Clavaire Blue Ivy)

Reserve Best in Match (2 points) Caroline Still’s Standard Poodle, Bill (Allisane Sweetest Devotion)

Best Puppy in Match (4 points) Karen Garrard’s Cocker Spaniel, Cassie (Clavaire Blue Ivy)

Here are all the Results:

Puppy Walk

1st Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier, Pebble

2nd Laura Piper’s Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund, William

3rd Debbie’s Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Penny

4th Karen Sandells’ Japanese Spitz, Chiki

5th Karen (Sorry no surname) Welsh Springer Spaniel, Oakley.

Puppy

1st Karen Garrard’s Cocker Spaniel, Cassie (Clavaire Blue Ivy) 4 points

2nd Tracy Robinson’s Whippet, Jemima (Princess Blue Sweetie) 2 points

3rd Karen Sandells’ Boston Terrier, Daisy (Bostonkaibos Daisy Sunshine over Shawmut) 1 point

4th Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier, Thistle (Grizzledale Hot Chocolate)

5th Lynn Edwards’ Affenpinscher, Emmerson (Tonsarne Emmerson with Sharbour)

Yearling

1st Caroline Still’s Standard Poodle, Bill (Allisane Sweetest Devotion) 4 points

2nd Sue Garner’s Tibetan Terrier, Bebe (Aivlys KC Name to be advised) 2 points

3rd Bridget Meads’ Whippet, Gigi (Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri) 1 point

4th Andrea Butterstone’s Pug,  Peggy (Tsussalago Rule Brittania)

5th Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier, Chloe (Grizzledale Forget Me Not)

Open

1st Sue Garners’ Tibetan Terrier, Bruno (Aivlys Yeats) 4 points

2nd Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier, Bullet (Chatmoss Bullet Tooth Tony) 2 points

3rd Mary Melvin’s Papillon, Alfie (Ringlands Sunshines Story) 1 point

4th Lynn Edwards’ Chinese Crested, Thomas ( Foaldown Speckled Lad)

5th Pauline Langridge’s Wire Dachshund, Sybil (Gravetye You and Me)

Adult Handling

1st Bridget Meads

2nd Mary Melvin

3rd Sue Garner

4th Kate Popple

5th Caroline Still

 

 

 

 

 

MATCH NIGHT – TUES 25TH JULY – JUDGE JANET FERRIS (FERRIMERE)

Thank you very much to our Judge for giving us such a lovely evening.

We were complimented on the quality of our dogs and the training they have obviously received!

BIM  Caroline Still’s Standard Poodle Allisane Sweetest Devotion (Bill)  4  points

RBIM Daisy & Pauline Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund Tendrow Elberta (Douglas) 2 points

BPIM Karen Garrard’s Cocker Spaniel, Clavaire Blue Ivy (Cassie)  4 points

 

Puppy Parade

1st Marie Medhurst’s  Border Terrier Pebble

Puppy

1st Karen Garrard’s Cocker Spaniel, Clavaire Blue Ivy (Cassie)  4 points

2nd Tracy Robinson’s Whippet, Princess Blue Sweetie (Jemima) 2 points

3rd Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier (Thistle) 1 point

Yearling

1st   Caroline Still’s Standard Poodle Allisane Sweetest Devotion (Bill)  4  points

2nd Tom Harrison’s French Bulldog (Boris) Bespoke Bully Go Goliath 2 points

3rd Andrea Butterstone’s Pug Tsutelego Rule Britannia (Peggy)  1 point

Open

1st Daisy & Pauline Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund Tendrow Elberta (Douglas) 4 points

2nd Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier Maranns Mister Sandman Above Shawmut  (Buddy) 2 points

3rd Elaine Ward’s Miniature Poodle Pipparel The Look of Luv (Oscar) 1 point

Junior Handling

1st Jessica Carter 4 points

Adult Handling

1st Peter Seamarks 4 points

2nd Caroline Still 2 points

3rd Bridget Meads 1 point

4th Lyn Edwards

5th Kate Popple

Results of Match Night – Tuesday 27th June 2017 – Judge : Brian Ballan

We had a really good evening, for which we thank Brian Ballan very much.

Best in Match – Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match  –  Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match – Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy) Boston Kaibos Daisy Sunshine Over Shawmut (4 points)

Here are the class results:

Puppy –

1st Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy) Boston Kaibos Daisy Sunshine Over Shawmut (4 points)

2nd Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Bracken) Lewisisle Highland Bracken (2 points)

3rd Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) Princess Blue Sweetie (1 point)

4th Mitchell’s Coton Du Tulear Kintana

5th Mardle’s Portugese Water Dog (Bizzie Lizzy) Auldhelm Bizzie Lizzy

Yearling –

1st Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony (4 points)

2nd Meads’ Whippet  (Gigi) Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri (2 points)

3rd Rimmel’s Borzoi (Czarina) KC NAME TO FOLLOW  (1 point)

4th Harrison’s French Bulldog (Boris) Bespoke Bully Go Goliath

5th Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Macy) Shawmut Macy’s Day Parade

Open –

1st Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (4 points)

2nd Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Bree) Jabrianna Des Gardiens Dubois Clerbault Avec Shawmut (2 points)

3rd Melvin’s Papillon (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshine Story (1 point)

4th Seamarks’ Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights

Adult Handling

1st Peter Seamarks (4 points)

2nd Mary Melvin (2 points)

3rd Robin Sandells (1 point)

4th Kate Popple

5th Jo Hughes

Well done to everyone who took part and once again, thank you very much to our Judge – Brian Ballan.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF MATCH NIGHT 23rd MAY 2017 – JUDGE GAIL PARSONS

First I would like to thank Gail very much for coming to Judge for us – we do very much appreciate Judges coming and giving up their time to come and give us a good evening.  This was a good night.

Secondly, I am sorry to say that we didn’t have all of the correct paperwork with us last night and some of you didn’t get your prize cards – hopefully we will find them in time for the next match.

Finally, because we didn’t have all the usual match forms, it was difficult to get everyone’s dog’s “Pet” names written down, leave alone their KC Registered names!   So please forgive this and if your dog’s KC name is not there, drop me an email and I will put it on the web in the next week or so.

Best in Match was Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Douglas) Tendrow Elberta  (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match was Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Sybil) Gravetye Just You and Me (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match was Tracy Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) Princess Blue Sweetie  (4 points)

Puppy Walk

1st Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier (Thistle)

2nd Mitzi & Christina Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Betsy)

3rd Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Daisy)

4th Mitzi & Christina Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Bracken)

5th Philip Reynolds’ Border Terrier (Rocket)

Puppy

1st Tracy Robinson’s Whippet (Jemima) Princess Blue Sweetie  (4 points)

2nd Alan Fisher’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier (Esme) KC Name to be advised  (2 points)

Yearling

1st Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Sybil) Gravetye Just You and Me  (4 points)

2nd Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Olly) Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri  (2 points)

3rd Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier (Chloe)  KC Name to be advised  (1 point)

4th Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Gigi) Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri

Adult/Open

1st Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund (Douglas) Tendrow Elberta  (4 points)

2nd Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire  (2 points)

3rd Mary Melvin’s Papillon (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshine Story  (1 point)

4th Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Bree) Jabriana De Gardin Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut

5th Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (Buddy) Maranns Mister Sandman Above Shawmut

Junior Handling

1st Jessica Carter (4 points)

Adult Handling

1st Bridget Meads   (4 points)

2nd Robin Sandells  (2 points)

3rd Peter Seamarks  (1 point)

4th Mary Melvin

5th Tracy Robinson

 

RESULTS OF OUR APRIL MATCH – JUDGE – ALLISON SOUTH

Results of our April match. Judge Allison South of Aleski Samoyeds.

1st in puppy and Best Puppy in Match – Butterstone’s Tussilago Rule Britannia – Pug.
2nd – Bizzie Lizzie – Portugese Water Dog
3rd – Garrards Cassie – Cocker Spaniel
4th – Robinsons Jemima – Whippet

1st in Yearling and Reserve Best in Match – Melvin’s Ringlands Sunshine Story At Shalandar – Papillon
2nd – Meads Ringmore Gladius. – Whippet.
3rd – Ragnor – Boxer.
4th – Black Beauty Lady – Cavalier
5th – Rosa – Hungarian Puli

1st in Open and Best in Match – Chessell’s Araki Areu Ready For This At Stylaxian ShCM. – Tibetan Terrier.
2nd – Meads Rockanor Silver Saphire At Jasbri – Whippet.
3rd – Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut – Boston Terrier
th – Maranns Jubilee Lets Party Dragonusa ShCM. – Boston Terrier
5th – Sayadena Northern Lights – Afghan Hound

Junior handler 1st – Jessica Carter

Adult handler 1st – Bridget Meads
2nd – Mary Melvin
3rd – Kate Popple
4th – Robin Sandells
5th – Tracey Robinson

Thank you Allison South for giving up your evening to judge for us and congratulations to all.

Match Night – Tuesday 28th March 2017 – Judge Rachel Horler

We had a great turn out for our March match and we thank Rachel Horler for coming to judge for us.

Our lovely Douglas (Tendrow Elberta), Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Dachshund, worked his charms, as only Douglas can (who can resist him?) to Best in Match (4 points)

With the Handsome Olly (Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri), Bridget Meads’ Whippet in Reserve (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match was, Sue Garner’s Bruno, Tibetan Terrier, (Aivlys Yeats) (4 points)

Best Junior Handler – Jessica Carter 

Best Adult Handler – Tracy Robinson

Class Results:

Puppy

1st Still’s Standard Poodle (Bill) Allisane’s Sweetest Devotion   (4 points)

2nd Butterstone’s Pug (Peggy) Tsutelago Rule Britannia (2 points)

3rd White’s Miniature Bull Terrier (Ria) Bellalou Sigdifa  (1 point)

4th Turner’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Meg) Black Beauty Lady.

Yearling

1st Meads’ Whippet (Olly) Ringmore Gladius (4 points)

2nd Harrison’s French Bulldog (Boris) Bespoke Bully’s Go Goliath (2 points)

3rd Garner’s Tibetan Terrier (Bruno) Aivlys Yeats (1 point)  Apologies to Sue & Bruno for entering him in Yearling by mistake!!

4th Hughes’ Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony

Open

1st Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund (Douglas) Tendrow Elberta (4 points)

2nd Melvin’s Papillon (Beau) Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar (2 points)

3rd Robinson’s Whippet (Princess) Heaven Can Wait (1 point)

4th Hedger’s Tibetan Terrier (Jim) Evemtlyn Hot to Trot

Junior Handling

1st Jessica Carter (4 points)

2nd Jasmine Harrison (3 points)

Adult Handling

1st Tracy Robinson (4 points)

2nd Kate Popple (3 points)

3rd Mary Melvin (1 point)

4th Sue Garner

5th Caroline Still

 

Match Night – Tues 28th February 2017 – Judge Maria Williams

We had a smashing Match, Judged by Maria Williams   (pictured below with Best In Match – Borodino Barin)

BIM Barry and Gandalf 28 02 17

Best in Match – Lesley & Barry Rimell’s Borzoi, Borodino Barin (Gandalf) 4 points

Bullet R BIM 28 02 17

Reserve Best in Match – Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier, Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony (Bullet) 2 points

 

Bizzie Lizzy BPIM 28 02 17

Best Puppy in Match – Gen Mardle’s Portuguese Water Dog  (Bizzie Lizzy) 4 points

 

Puppy:

1st Mardle’s Portuguese Water Dog, (Bizzie Lizzy) 4 points

2nd Butterstone’s Pug, (Peggy) – Tsutelago Rule Britannia (2 points)

3rd Sandells’ Griffon Bruxelloise, (Gomez) (1 point)

 

Yearling:

1st Hughes’ Border Terrier, (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony 4 points

2nd Meads’ Whippet, Ringmore Gladius (Olly) 3 points

3rd Medhurst’s Border Terrier (Chloe) Grizzledale Forget Me Not 1 point

 

Open:

1st Rimmel’s Borzoi, (Gandalf) Borodino Barin 4 points

2nd Seamarks’ Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights 2 points

3rd Cairns’ Japanese Shiba Inu (Amaya) Dundalks Helena Ravenclaw  1 point

 

Junior Handling:     1st Jessica Carter,    2nd Jasmine Harrison

Adult Handling:       1st Bridget Meads,  2nd Mary Melvin,  3rd Robin Sandells

Apologies for only having 1st to 3rd Rosettes and no prize cards for Reserve and VHC places.  I will endeavour to print some up for the next match – Elaine

(Photos by Gayle Cavie – with thanks)

RESULTS OF MATCH NIGHT – TUES 31st JANUARY 2017

We had a very enjoyable match tonight, which was judged by Emily Bennet, who we are very grateful to, for coming out on such a horrible, wet night.   Thank you Emily, we hope you will come again.

Best in Match was Daisy & Pauline Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund (Dougie) Tendrow Elberta (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match Jo Hughes Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match, Stephanie White’s Miniature Bull Terrier (Ria) Bellalou Sigdifa  (4 points)

Results of the classes as follows

Puppy

1st White’s Miniature Bull Terrier – Bellalou Sigdifa (4 points)

2nd Meads Whippet – Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri (2 points)

3rd Harrison’s French Bulldog – Bespoke Bully’s Go Goliath (1 point)

4th Medhurst’s Border Terrier – Grizzledale Forgetmeknot

5th Meads Whippet – Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri

Yearling

1st Hughes’ Border Terrier – Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony  (4 points)

2nd Meads’ Whippet – Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri (2 points)

3rd Melvin’s Papillon – Ringlands Sunshines Story at Shalandar (1 point)

4th Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund – Gravetye Just You and Me

Junior Handling

1st Jessica Carter  (4 points)

Adult Handling

1st Bridget Meads (4 points)

2nd Janine Naunton (2 points)

3rd Kate Popple (1 point)

4th Mary Melvin

Open

1st Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund – Tendrow Elberta (4 points)

2nd Cairns’ Japanese Shiba Inu – Dundalk Helena Ravenclaw (2 points)

3rd Seamarks’ Afghan Hound – Saydena Northern Lights (1 point)

4th Naunton’s Welsh Springer Spaniel – Emfys Amber of Trenzalore

Well done everyone and thank you again to Emily for giving us such a lovely evening.

Christmas Party & Dog of the Year 2016

Dog of the Year 2016

2 cody crystal place April 2016

andy-lesley-dog-of-the-year-xmas-2016

Aradet Action Man

(Cody)  Owned by Lesley & Andy Cheatham

Pup of The Year 2016

pup-of-the-year-bullet-xmas-2016

Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony

(Bullet) Owned by Jo Hughes

Handler of the Year 2016   –   Bridget Meads

bridget-daizee-xmas-2016

Junior Handler of The Year 2016

Was Jessica Carter

(Photograph to follow)

Photographs from our Christmas Party 2016


betty-brown-xmas-2016

dream-2-xmas-2016dream-xmas-2016emmy-xmas-2016bridgets-whippets-2016bullet-xmas-2016boston-terrier-xmas-2016

pug-xmas-2016sue-beebee-xmas-2016boston-2-xmas-2016beebee-xmas-2016

Match Night – Tuesday 29th November 2016

Wow!  What a lovely match night we had at Shoreham, at our last match night of 2016!!  

Huge thanks to Mrs Jane Lilley (Kensing) for giving up her evening to give us such a good night.  Everyone enjoyed it very much.

So ………  Best in Match was Douglas, Pauline Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund Tendrow Elberta (4 points)

Reserve Best in Match was Bullet, Jo Hughes’ Border Terrier, Chatmos Bullet Toothed Tony (2 points)

Best Puppy in Match was Peggy, Andrea Butterstone’s Pug Tsusalago Rule Brittania (4 points)

Here are the results:

Puppy

1st Butterstone’s Tsussalago Rule Brittania – Pug (4 points)

2nd Wood’s Zsinoras Tuilipan – Hungarian Puli (2 points)

3rd Garner’s Aivlys Yeats  –  Tibetan Terrier (1 point)

Yearling

1st Hughes’ Chatmos Bullet Toothed Tony – Border Terrier (4 points)

2nd Ward’s Pipparel Just One Boogie – Miniature Poodle (2 points)

3rd Meads’ Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri – Whippet (1 point)

Open

1st Langridge’s Tendrow Elberta – Wire Haired Dachshund (4 points)

2nd Sandells’ Jabriana De Gardin Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut – Boston Terrier (2 points)

3rd Collins- Williams’ Isabella Clover Love – Hungarian Viszla (1 point)

4th Cooper’s Miniature Pinscher

Junior Handler

Jessica Carter (4 points)

Jasmine (2 points)

Adult Handler

1st Caroline Still (4 points)

2nd Bridget Meads (2 points)

3rd Mary Melvin (1 point)

4th Rob Sandells

5th Sue Garner