Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

Members' Show Results

Many congratulations to all our members who do so well in the dog show ring. Here we celebrate some of their wins.

Northern Borzoi Association Championship Show – April 2019

Fabulous News from Barry & Lesley Rimell

“We had a great day at the Northern Borzoi Association’s Champ Show at Clay Cross yesterday.
Czarina (D.Vesna at B.) won her PGB class and then won the BCC, her first, and then went BIS under breed specialist judge Mrs Joy Mahoney.
It was a lovely day all round as everyone makes you feel so welcome, especially the Committee.”

Congratulations to Barry, Lesley and Czarina from all at Shoreham Ringcraft

Here are some photos taken on the day

Bitch CC winner (Czarina), RBCC winner and the BPB winner

 

Czarina BIS pictured with RBIS winner

 

 

Crufts 2019

Shoreham Ringcraft Members did us Proud at Crufts this year.

Here are some of the results which we know about.

Firstly, Bridget Meads and her gorgeous Whippet Dazee represented their breed in a different way this year.  They attended Crufts on 2 days as Therapy Dogs Nationwide Representatives.  It takes a dog with a very special temperament to be able to do this.  We are very proud of Dazee.

 

In Border Terriers, Jo Hughes and Chatmoss Bullet Tooth Tony were in the Cards, with Bullet taking VHC in a strong Limit Dog Class.

 

In Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Debby Howells’ Abiqua Wild Pianissimo (Penny) took 2nd place in Yearling Bitch.  Ably handled by Emily Mullholland.

 

In Pugs, Andrea Butterstone’s Mabel, CH. Catrelma Gina Lolobrigida was third in Open Bitch

In Miniature Poodles, my own dog (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv was 2nd in Open Dog.

In Miniature Wire Dachshunds, Laura Piper’s William (Macushia Michael Mosely) was 3rd in Yearling Dog.

In Boston Terriers, Karen & Rob Sandells’ home bred boy (Lincoln) Shawmut I am Abe Lincoln was shortlisted from a class of 10 and placed 3rd in Post Graduate Dog.

In Portugese Water Dogs, Genevieve Mardle’s Auldhelm Bizzy Lizzie was 2nd in Post Graduate Bitch.

(Photo to follow)

If there are any results I have missed, please let me know and I will post them for you.

The National Whippet Association Back-to-Back Open Shows – Feb 2019

Bridget Meads reports that, in the Morning Show Judge Ashley Halliday awarded Gigi (Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri – Handled by Kate Popple)  1st in Special Beginners

In the Afternoon Show Judge Marcia R. Dillon gave her 2nd in Special Beginners

 

Gigi looking angelic

Olly, Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri (shown beautifully by Laura Piper) won 3rd in both shows in Special Beginners

Dazee, (Rockanor Siver Saphire at Jasbri)  won Reserve in Post Grad in both shows.

Congratulations to you all

 

Eastern Counties Poodle Club 60th Anniversary Championship Show

On Sunday November 25th 2018.  Elaine & Terry Ward’s Miniature Poodle (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv was 1st in Open Dog and went on to win the Dog Challenge Certificate under Breed Specialist Mrs J.L. Warnes (Myhaven).    

South Western Poodle Club Championship Show 4th November 2018

Elaine & Terry Ward’s Miniature Poodle (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv was 1st in Limit Dog and went on to be awarded the Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate.  He was only beaten by Ch Minarets Best Kept Secret!    (Emmy) Pipparel Just One Boogie was 1st in Post Graduate Bitch and short-listed in the Challenge.  Under Breed Specialist Miss Cara Thomas.

Oscar (Pipparel The Look of Luv)
Emmy (Pipparel Just One Boogie)

Richmond Championship Dog Show September 2018

In Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Mitzi Morrison’s Veteran Dog, Lewisisle Highland Hamish was 1st.  In Yearling Dog, Lewisisle Highland Bracken was VHC and in Yearling Bitch, Lewisisle Highland Betsy was 3rd under Judge Miss Tracey Parsons.

In Papillons, Mary Melvin’s Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar ShCM was 3rd in his Veteran Class, while Ringlands Sunshines Story at Shalandar Sh.CM was VHC in a good Limit Dog Class under Judge Albert Easdon

In Pugs, Andrea Butterstone’s Catrelma Maggie May was 2nd in Puppy Bitch and Catrelma Gina Lolobridgida was 3rd in Open Bitch under Judge E Arnold-Stronge

In Afghan Hounds, Peter Seamarks & Nemoto’s Sayadena Northern Lights was 2nd in Special Beginner Dog under Judge Mrs Pauline Mullins

In Borzois, our own Barry Rimmel was judging his breed.

In Wire Dachshunds, Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Tendro Elberta was 3rd in Limit Dog under Judge Amy F Callow.

In Whippets, Bridget Meads’ Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri was Reserve in Post Graduate Dog under Judge Allayna Allen.

In Border Terriers, Jo Hughes’ Chatmoss Bullet Tooth Tony was VHC in a good Limit Dog class.

Marie Medhurst’s Grizzledale Amerette was VHC in Minor Puppy Bitch, Onthill La Roc at Grizzledale was 3rd in Junior Bitch and Grizzledale Forget me Knot was 2nd in Post Graduate Bitch, all under Judge Mrs Patsy Hollings.

In Boston Terriers,  Robin & Karen Sandells’ Bostonkaibos Daisy Sunshine Over Shawmut won her Post Graduate Bitch class and Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut was Reserve in Limit Bitch under Judge Zena Thorn-Andrews.

In Miniature Poodles, Elaine & Terry Ward’s Pipparel the Look of Luv was 1st in Limit Dog and awarded the Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate, under Judge Carol Farrow.

Oscar (Pipparel The Look of Luv) with his Fab Handler (top), Oscar’s RCC etc (bottom).

In Tibetan Terriers, Chris Bournes’ & Jim Hedger’s Evemtylyn Hot to Trot was Reserve in Limit Dog, and Araki Playing with Fire was 3rd in Veteran Bitch under Judge Maureen Tate-Byrne

In Cocker Spaniels, Karen Garrards Clavair Blue Ivy was 3rd in Special Beginners Bitch.

What a lovely turn out of Shoreham Ringcraft members – well done everyone.  If I have forgotten anyone, please let me know.

Thank you

 

City of Birmingham Championship Show – September 2018

On a quick look through the results, on Higham Press, I’ve found the following members have had some success at City of Birmingham.   Apologies to anyone I have missed, and please send me your results, if you have not been included.

In Border Terriers, under Judge Mr D Matthews

Bullet, Jo Hughes, Chatmoss Bullet Tooth Tony JW, was VHC in a Twelve strong Limit Dog class.

Marie Medhurst’s Chloe, Onthill La Roc at Grizzledale, ably handled by Jess Carter, was 1st in a Junior Bitch class with 9 entries and one Absent.

In Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, under Judge Mr B Chadwick

Deborah Howells’ Abiqua Wild Pianissima was 2nd in Junior Bitch (7 entries with 1 absent).

Well done everyone.

The Kent County Canine Association Show 2018

News from Peter Seamarks that Ark, Sayadena Northern Lights won Post Graduate and Reserve Best AVNSC Hound at the above show.

Congratulations Peter and Ark

 

South of England Papillon Club Championship Show 2018

Mary Melvin says “So proud of Alfie (Ringlands Sunshines Story ShCM) winning 1st in Limit dog at the SofE papillon club champ show and gaining his stud book number.  Thanks to judge Dr Francis Yeoh ”

Well done Mary & Alfie from all of us at Shoreham Ringcraft.

 

Welsh Kennel Club – August 2018

So who made the trek to Builth Wells this year?   We didn’t as I had not had time to recover from my trip to Amsterdam.

Toys

Mitzi Morrison’s Lewisisle Highland Bracken was 2nd in Yearling Dog while Lewisisle Highland Betsy was VHC in Yearling Bitch under Judge Mr A Allcock.

It looks as if the Lewisisle CKCS were the only club members who went to Builth.   Well done to them for their placings and for making the long trek.