Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

Members' Show Results

Many congratulations to all our members who do so well in the dog show ring. Here we celebrate some of their wins.

The Kent County Canine Association Show 2018

News from Peter Seamarks that Ark, Sayadena Northern Lights won Post Graduate and Reserve Best AVNSC Hound at the above show.

Congratulations Peter and Ark

 

South of England Papillon Club Championship Show 2018

Mary Melvin says “So proud of Alfie (Ringlands Sunshines Story ShCM) winning 1st in Limit dog at the SofE papillon club champ show and gaining his stud book number.  Thanks to judge Dr Francis Yeoh ”

Well done Mary & Alfie from all of us at Shoreham Ringcraft.

 

Welsh Kennel Club – August 2018

So who made the trek to Builth Wells this year?   We didn’t as I had not had time to recover from my trip to Amsterdam.

Toys

Mitzi Morrison’s Lewisisle Highland Bracken was 2nd in Yearling Dog while Lewisisle Highland Betsy was VHC in Yearling Bitch under Judge Mr A Allcock.

It looks as if the Lewisisle CKCS were the only club members who went to Builth.   Well done to them for their placings and for making the long trek.

Bournemouth Canine Association – August 2018

Oscar & I didn’t attend this year as I was over in Amsterdam watching the European Poodles (and some British ones) strut their stuff!

So, Utilities …..

Chris Bourne & Jim Hedger’s Tibetan Terrier, Evemylyn Are You Hot Like Me was Reserve in Open Bitch under Judge Mr G Robertson

In Gundogs

Karen Garrard’s Cocker Spaniel, Clavair Blue Ivy was a very respectable 3rd in Yearling Bitch under Judge Mrs P Bentley.

Janine Naunton’s Welsh Springer Spaniel, Trenzalore River of Dreams was Reserve in Junior Bitch and Enfys Amber of Trenzalore was VHC in Post Graduate Bitch under Judge Mrs A Moon.

In Toys

Mitzi Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Lewisisle Highland Bracken was 3rd in Yearling Dog and Lewisisle Highland Betsy was 2nd in Yearling Bitch under Judge Mrs K Bartlett

Lynne Edwards’ Affenpinscher, Tonsarne Emmerson was 2nd in Post Graduate Dog under Judge Miss J Baldwin.

In Hounds

Laura Piper’s Miniature Wire Dachshund, Macushia Michael Mosely was 1st in Junior Dog under Judge Mrs S Way

In Terriers

Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier, Onthill La Roc at Grizzledale was 3rd Junior Bitch under Judge Mrs E Cole.

Again, if I have missed anyone, please let me know.

 

Paignton & District Fanciers Association Champ Show – August 2018

In Toys Andrea Butterstone’s Pug Catrelma Maggie May was placed 1st in Puppy Bitch and went on to be Best Puppy in breed, under Judge Mrs M Bunce  – well done Andrea & Maggie

In Utilities Elaine & Terry Ward’s Miniature Poodle Pipparel The Look of Luv was 1st in Limit Dog under Judge Mr Ken Sinclair.

I dont have any other results for Paignton, but if you were there and know of any, please let me know

 

Windsor Championship Dog Show 2018

Here are the results for our members which I am taking from Higham Press

Ark – Peter Seamarks and Nemoto – Afghan Hound, Sayadena Northern Lights was 3rd Post Graduate Dog & 1st Special Beginners Dog or Bitch under Judge – Miss Naomi Cowley

Hamish – Mitzi Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Lewisisle Highland Hamish Sh CM was 2nd Veteran Dog and Bracken, Lewisisle Highland Bracken was 2nd in Special Open Dog, while Betsy, Lewisisle Highland Betsy was Reserve in Novice Bitch and 1st in Special Open Bitch.   So a good day for them, under Judge – Brian Claydon

Maggie May – Andrea Butterstone’s Pug, Catrelma Maggie May was 3rd in Puppy Bitch under Judge – Mrs Marian Wright

Pebble – Marie Medhurst’s Border Terrier, Onthill La Roc at Grizzledale was Reserve in Junior Bitch under Judge – Sarah Dandy

Lincoln – Karen & Robin Sandell’s Boston Terrier, Shawmut I am Abe Lincoln was Reserve in Puppy Dog and Daisy, Boston Kaibos Daisy  Sunshine Over Shawmut (Imp) was VHC in Yearling Bitch, while Macy, Shawmut Macys Day Parade was 3rd in Post Graduate Bitch under Judge – Chris Thomas

Oscar, Elaine & Terry Ward’s Miniature Poodle, Pipparel The Look of Luv, was 1st in Limit Dog under Judge – Andrew Hoblin.

Bruno, Sue Garner’s Tibetan Terrier, Aivlys Yeats was 2nd in Post Graduate Dog and Jim Hedger & Chris Bournes’ Evemylyn Are You Hot Like Me, was VHC in Limit Bitch under Judge – Patricia Tempest

Those are all the results I could find – well done everyone.

If I have missed anyone, please let me know.

 

 

 

Southern Counties Championship Show – June 2018

Andrea Butterstone’s Pug (Maggie May) Catrelma Maggie May was awarded 2nd in a big minor puppy class under  DR ANNUKKA PALOHEIMO [FINLAND]

Mary Melvin’s Papillon (Beau) Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar SHCM was Best Veteran in Breed under  MR FRANCESCO COCHETTI [ITALY]

Peter Seamarks & Nemoto’s Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights was Reserve in Post Graduate Dog under UNTO TIMONEN [FINLAND]

Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Wire Haired Dachshund (Douglas) Tendrow Elberta SHCM was Reserve in Limit Dog under MR COLIN GILLANDERS

Elaine & Terry Ward’s Miniature Poodle (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv was 1st Limit Dog under Ms Margaret Kempster (No CCs on offer).

Jim Hedger & Chris Bourne’s  Tibetan Terrier Araki Playing with Fire was Best Veteran (dog or bitch) under DR ANNUKKA PALOHEIMO [FINLAND]

Gina & Brian Chessell’s Tibetan Terrier Araki Thrilling Willy at Stylaxian was 2nd in Post Graduate Dog and Araki Areu Ready for This at Stylaxian SHCM was 2nd in Open Bitch  under DR ANNUKKA PALOHEIMO [FINLAND]

Well done everyone.   If I have missed anyone, please let me know

 

Bath Championship Dog Show – May 2018

In an email from Barry & Lesley, they report:
“We did very well at Bath yesterday, Rudy (Ch Borodino Balanchine) won the multi-champion Open Dog
class and then the DCC, and then went BOB, so we had a fabulous day !!! Picture of Rudy and the judge, breed specialist Roger Heap”. Huge Congratulations on your well deserved CC from all at Shoreham Ringcraft.

Mary Melvin’s Gorgeous Papillon Beau (Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar SHCM ) was Reserve in Veteran
Mary & Alfie (Ringlands Sunshines Story) have qualified for the Adult Handling finals later in the year.
Well done Mary & your lovely boys.

Tunbridge Wells & District Canine Society Open Show 13th May 2018

Once again members did well at Ardingly, at what I read was a very enjoyable and well run show.

Pauline Langridge informed me that Douglas had a good win yesterday at Tunbridge Wells, he won Best AVNSC Hound and then won the Hound Group, Judge – Rachel Hambling.

Mary Melvin reports on “A lovely day spent yesterday with friends at the well run Tunbridge Wells show at Ardingly.  Many thanks to judge Averil Cawthera-Purdy for awarding my lovely Alfie,  Ringland Sunshines Story at Shalandar ShCM,  BOB.   Also to Sue Tubb for our 3rd place in the Adult handling class.

If anyone has any results to post for the shows please let me know.

 

National Terrier Championship Show – 2018

Deborah Howell’s Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier (Penny) Abiqua Wild Piannisima had a great weekend.  She was winner of Best Puppy Bitch, handled by Emily Mulholland.   Well done to all.