Calling All Members!

Write to usThis is your website and we’d love to hear from you! Tell us your show news! Write an article for us!

Contact Elaine Ward with your news and articles

South Western Poodle Club Championship Show 4th November 2018

Elaine & Terry Ward’s Miniature Poodle (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv was 1st in Limit Dog and went on to be awarded the Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate.  He was only beaten by Ch Minarets Best Kept Secret!    (Emmy) Pipparel Just One Boogie was 1st in Post Graduate Bitch and short-listed in the Challenge.  Under Breed Specialist Miss Cara Thomas.

Oscar (Pipparel The Look of Luv)
Emmy (Pipparel Just One Boogie)

Richmond Championship Dog Show September 2018

In Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Mitzi Morrison’s Veteran Dog, Lewisisle Highland Hamish was 1st.  In Yearling Dog, Lewisisle Highland Bracken was VHC and in Yearling Bitch, Lewisisle Highland Betsy was 3rd under Judge Miss Tracey Parsons.

In Papillons, Mary Melvin’s Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar ShCM was 3rd in his Veteran Class, while Ringlands Sunshines Story at Shalandar Sh.CM was VHC in a good Limit Dog Class under Judge Albert Easdon

In Pugs, Andrea Butterstone’s Catrelma Maggie May was 2nd in Puppy Bitch and Catrelma Gina Lolobridgida was 3rd in Open Bitch under Judge E Arnold-Stronge

In Afghan Hounds, Peter Seamarks & Nemoto’s Sayadena Northern Lights was 2nd in Special Beginner Dog under Judge Mrs Pauline Mullins

In Borzois, our own Barry Rimmel was judging his breed.

In Wire Dachshunds, Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s Tendro Elberta was 3rd in Limit Dog under Judge Amy F Callow.

In Whippets, Bridget Meads’ Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri was Reserve in Post Graduate Dog under Judge Allayna Allen.

In Border Terriers, Jo Hughes’ Chatmoss Bullet Tooth Tony was VHC in a good Limit Dog class.

Marie Medhurst’s Grizzledale Amerette was VHC in Minor Puppy Bitch, Onthill La Roc at Grizzledale was 3rd in Junior Bitch and Grizzledale Forget me Knot was 2nd in Post Graduate Bitch, all under Judge Mrs Patsy Hollings.

In Boston Terriers,  Robin & Karen Sandells’ Bostonkaibos Daisy Sunshine Over Shawmut won her Post Graduate Bitch class and Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut was Reserve in Limit Bitch under Judge Zena Thorn-Andrews.

In Miniature Poodles, Elaine & Terry Ward’s Pipparel the Look of Luv was 1st in Limit Dog and awarded the Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate, under Judge Carol Farrow.

Oscar (Pipparel The Look of Luv) with his Fab Handler (top), Oscar’s RCC etc (bottom).

In Tibetan Terriers, Chris Bournes’ & Jim Hedger’s Evemtylyn Hot to Trot was Reserve in Limit Dog, and Araki Playing with Fire was 3rd in Veteran Bitch under Judge Maureen Tate-Byrne

In Cocker Spaniels, Karen Garrards Clavair Blue Ivy was 3rd in Special Beginners Bitch.

What a lovely turn out of Shoreham Ringcraft members – well done everyone.  If I have forgotten anyone, please let me know.

Thank you

 

National Terrier Championship Show – 2018

Deborah Howell’s Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier (Penny) Abiqua Wild Piannisima had a great weekend.  She was winner of Best Puppy Bitch, handled by Emily Mulholland.   Well done to all.

 

More from Guildford & District Canine Society Open Show 26th March 2017

From Mary Melvin

” Thank you to the judge Mr R.Dix for awarding Alfie..Ringland Sunshines Story BOB and Toy group I and thanks to Kate for the photos and video at the Guildford show”

Mary & Alfie 26 March 17

Mary with Alfie..Ringland Sunshines Story

Ashford & Faversham Open Show – January 2016

Mary Melvin’s Papillon, Ringlands Sunshines Story (Alfie) was Best Puppy in Breed.

Well done Mary & Alfie

 

If there are any other results you would like to be published here, please email them to the Webmaster.

Southern Afghan Hound Champ Show – December 2015

Ark1

Peter & Nemo’s (Ark) – Seamarks (Sayadena Northern Lights)

Pup of the Year at the above show

Words below from Peter & Nemo

Neither this award nor Pup of the Year at Shoreham Ringcraft was expected and came as complete surprises to us .

We want to say thank you for being such a good club.

Happy Christmas and see you in the New Year ,

Guildford & District Canine Society Open Show – Sunday 30th November 2015

Lottie (Araki Lotta Yaya) – Gina & Brian Chessell’s Tibetan Terrier was 1st in Junior and BPIB under Jimmi Johnson-White.   Then went on to win Best Puppy in Group!!

Well done Lottie!!

Also at Guildford, Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Dazee) Rockanor Silver Sapphire at Jasbri was awarded Best Puppy in Breed, Best Opposite Sex, and Hound Puppy Group 2.

Daizee Guildford DCS

And here is Dazee, displaying her Rosettes, albeit a little shyly!!

Well done Dazee.  She was a clever girl at what I believe was her very first show.

Horsham & District Canine Society Open Show – Thurs 26th November 2015

News from the above show from Andy & Lesley Cheatham

Cody (Aradet Action Man) 1st in Open AVNSC Utility and Best AVNSC Utility, then Group 2.

Under judge on both occasions Mr Michael Cleland.

Well done Cody!!

Gina & Brian Chessell’s (Lottie) Araki Lotta Yaya 1st in Puppy & 1st in Junior then BPIB & BOB, then Group 4 and Puppy Group 1

While (Kandi) Araki Areu Ready for This was 2nd in Post Grad and in Open

Well done girls!!

 

 

 

 

Nordic Dog Show – Coventry 21st November 2015

This message came from Lesley & Andy Cheatham

“Cody  (Aradet Action Man)  at the Nordic show Coventry today, which is the Schipperke club open show, 1st in Limit dog then reserve best dog & finally reserve best of breed under judge Mr R McLoud. Also many congrats to Pauline & Doug on winning the RCC, wonderful news & well done to you both.”

Well done Cody, Lesley and Andy

Midland Counties Canine Society Championship Show

Pauline Langridge’s Douglas (Wirehaired Dachshund) Tendrow Elberta was 1st in Post Graduate Dog under breed specialist, Ruth-Locket-Walters at the Midland Counties Champ Show.

Well done Pauline and Dougie!!!