Match Night – Tuesday 26th July 2016 – Judge: Brian Anderson (Bobsacres)

A good turn out for our match night, considering that it was the last club night until September.

It was very hot and clammy in the hall and I noticed some dogs not quite as “on form” as usual.  But some were really enjoying the heat.

Thank you so much to Brian Anderson for putting us and our dogs through our paces and giving us a lovely evening.

Here are the winners:

Best in Match – James Hedger & Chris Bournes’  Tibetan Terrier, (Jim) Evemylyn Hot to Trot  4 points

Reserve Best in Match – Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri         2 points

Best Puppy in Match – Jo Hughes Border Terrier, (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony                    4 points

Best Adult Handler – Jo Hughes 4 points        Best Junior Handler – Jessica Carter 4 points

 

Results of Puppy Class

1st Jo Hughes – Border Terrier (Bullet) Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony                                                      4 points

2nd Karen & Robin Sandells’ – Boston Terrier (Macy) Shawmut Macys’ Day Parade                         2 points

3rd  Mitzi Morrison’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (William) Lewisisle Highland William            1 point

4th Mark’s Border Terrier (Dusty)

5th Paula Butler’s Japanese Shiba Inu (Solo)

Results of Yearling Class

1st Bridget Meads’ Whippet (Daizee) Rockanor Silver Saphire at Jasbri                                               4 points

2nd Elaine & Terry Ward’s –  Miniature Poodle (Emmy) Pipparel Just One Boogie                           2 points

3rd  Peter Seamark’s – Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights                                                1 point

4th Mary Melvin’s – Papillon  (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshines Story

Junior Handling Class

1st Jessica Carter                                                                                                                                                4 points

The Judge remarked on what a very knowledeable young person, this handler was.  Which puts our club and trainers (especially our lovely Norman Brown) in a very good light – very proud of the training we provide at Shoreham!

Adult Handling Class

1st Jo Hughes                                                                                                                                                     4 points

2nd Rob Sandells                                                                                                                                               2 points

3rd Elaine Ward                                                                                                                                                 1 point

4th Kate Popple

5th Bridget Meads

Results of Open Class

1st James Hedger & Chris Bournes’  Tibetan Terrier, (Jim) Evemylyn Hot to Trot                            4 points

2nd Karen & Robin Sandells’ Boston Terrier (William) Maranns’ Jubilee Lets Party Dragonusa   2 points

3rd Lesley & Andy Cheatham’s Schipperke (Cody) Aradet Action Man                                                 1 point

4th Mary Melvin’s Papillon (Beau) Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar

5th John Cooper’s Miniature Pinscher (Lilly)