Southern Counties Canine Association Championship Show 2-4th June 2017

Wow! Fantastic Results from our members who have been to Southern Counties this weekend!  Well done everyone.  You’re certainly flying the flag for Shoreham Ringcraft Club.  We do have some super dogs at our club at the moment and some brilliant handlers.  

 

1st Day Hounds & Toys

Peter & Nemo’s Afghan Hound (Ark) Sayadena Northern Lights was 3rd in a good Graduate Dog class under

Judge:  Mrs Diane Cook.    

 

Pauline & Daisy Langridge’s lovely Wire Dachshund (Dougie) Tendrow Elberta was 3rd in Limit Dog under Judge: Mr Ian J Seath

Lesley & Barry Rimell’s Beautiful Borzoi (Rudy) Borodino Balanchine won his Limit Dog class under Judge: Andre Van Den Broek [NETHERLANDS], then went on to win the Dog Challenge Certificate (his 2nd).

Congratulations Lesley Barry & Rudy.  Hope the 3rd CC is just around the corner

Mary Melvin’s Papillon (Alfie) Ringlands Sunshines Story at Shalandar was Reserve in Post Graduate Dog and (Beau) Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar was 3rd in Veteran Dog or Bitch under Judge:  Mrs G Godwin.

Day 4 Terrier & Utility

Border Terriers Marie Medhurst’s  (Molly) La Senza (ably handled by Jess Carter) was 2nd in Graduate Bitch under Judge:  Kimmo Mustonen [FINLAND].   Marie & Jess also had a good day at a Hunt Terrier Show, where Thistle, who was the youngest in her class, was 1st in Puppy.

Staffordshire Bull Terriers (Esme) Samtan Welsh Potion was 1st in Puppy Bitch under Judge: Mr John Dare

Boston Terriers Robin & Karens Sandell’s (Daisy) Ostonkaibos Daisy Sunshine over Shawmut (Imp Ger) NAF TAF made her Champ Show debut with a 2nd in Puppy Bitch and (Bree) Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut (Imp Fra) was 2nd in Post Graduate Bitch.

Miniature Poodles Elaine & Terry Ward’s (Oscar) Pipparel The Look of Luv stood alone in his Post Graduate Dog Class but showed his socks off for a 1st Place and Reserve Best Dog.  In the Challenge he was only beaten by Melanie Harwood’s Ch. Minarets Best Kept Secret who was Best in Show at this show and you may remember, Res. Best In Show at Crufts.  So Oscar could not have been in better company.  Oscar’s sister (Emmy) Pipparel Just One Boogie also stood alone to win Post Graduate Bitch, but also showed very well.  Sadly no CCs on offer for Miniature Poodles at Southern Counties. Judge:  Mr Richard Gunn.

Standard Poodles (with CC’s on offer) Caroline Still’s (Bill) Alisiane Sweetest Devotion was 3rd in Junior Dog.  Judge: Mr Eric Buchan

Tibetan Terriers

Sue Garner’s (Bruno) Aivlys Yeats was Reserve in Junior Dog

Gina & Brian Chessell’s (Willy) Araki Thrilling Willy at Stylaxian was 3rd in Yearling, while (Lottie) Araki Lotta Yaya at Stylaxian was 3rd in Post Graduate Bitch and (Kandi) Araki Areu Ready for This at Stylaxian ShCM, was 1st in the Good Citizen Dog Scheme Class and VHC in Open Bitch.  Judge: Mr Geoff Horswell.

If I have missed anyone’s Southern Counties Results – please let me know.

So Proud of all of our members – we have a really smashing club with some excellent dogs.  Keep it up everyone.