Southern Counties Championship Show – June 2016

1st Day – Hounds & Toys

Borzoi

So pleased to hear from Lesley & Barry Rimell, that Rudy (Borodino Balanchine) won his Limit Class and went on to be awarded the RDCC.  Well done Rudy!!  Great Result!!

Wire Haired Dachshund

Pauline Langridge’s Dougie (Tendrow Elberta) was VHC in his limit class – well done Dougie.

Afghan Hound

Peter Seamark’s , Ark (Sayadena Northern Lights) was 1st in Junior Dog and 3rd in Graduate – well done.

Papillons

Under Judge Mr D Eriksonn, Mary Melvin’s Papillon Ringlands Sunshines Story  (Alfie) was 3rd in Junior, and 3rd in Graduate, and Mary’s (Beau) Tricianbri Wishbeaune at Shalandar SHCM was VHC in Open.   Well done boys (and Mary).

Saturday

Border Terriers

Under Judge Mrs Anne Tove Strande

Jessica Carter and Molly  (La Senza) were 3rd in Yearling Bitch out of 10.  Another lovely result!!

Jo Hughes and Bullet (Chatmos Bullet Tooth Tony) were thrilled with their placing at Southern Counties – Best Puppy in Breed!!!!  A lovely acheivement – well done!!

Last Day – Utilities

Tibetan Terriers

Gina & Brian Chessell did well, Willy (Araki Thrilling Willy) 3rd in MPD, Lottie (Araki Lotta Yaya) 2nd in Junior and Kandi (Araki Areu Ready for This) 1st in PGB under Miss Jean Lanning.

Jim Hedger & Chris Bourns’  Evemylyn Hot to Trot (Jim) was 3rd in Yearling Dog, while Evemylyn Simply Hot Darling was VHC in Yearling Bitch

Schipperkes

Lesley & Andy Cheatham had a good day too with Cody (Aradet Action Man) 1st Limit Dog, Reserve Best Dog in Breed.  Their judge was Rob McLoud.

Boston Terriers

Karen & Rob Sandells had a smashing day under Mary Deats.  Jabriana Des Gardiens Du Bois Clerbault Avec Shawmut (Imp Fra) (Bree) was 1st in her very first Post Graduate Bitch Class and Marann’s Mister Sandman Above Shawmut (Buddy) made it a double winning 1st in Post Graduate Dog.  Congratulations on that from us all.

Miniature Poodles

No tickets for Min Poodles at this show but there were some quality exhibits showing under Judge Nicky Zagdan-Gunn and Terry and I are very proud of our two 11 month old pups who each won their Junior Class .   Oscar (Pipparel The Look of Luv) was 1st Junior Dog, Best Puppy Dog and Best Opposite Sex to the BOB winner.  Emmy (Pipparel Just One Boogie) was 1st Junior Bitch.

Its lovely to see that so many Shoreham Ringcraft Members were there and did so well.  Congratulations to everyone.